Royal Melbourne Day 3

The sun is shining, the galloways look a treat, the Australian Stock Horses were under way so it was all systems go. One plus this year was moving the saddle classes forward in the program, what this meant for the hackies is they did not have to contend with the chopped up arena which was normally the go after  the harness horses had been on. From Thursday the spectacular harness horses will own the arena, well part of it.

Galloways
Judge:  Christie Hall (NSW)

Small Light Weight Galloway was Cherry Uchtman well performed Sanlirra Talk Of The Town’s   2nd Marcia Beard’s  Kolbeach Circus’s  3rd MacDonald and Bailey’s  Kolbeach Rose Wood’s  4th Zoe Griffett & Darryl Hayes Buckwell Park Delusion’s  5th J Mitchell’s Gentry Park Impressions and 6th A Frasier’s  Willowcroft Coco Chanel.

Large Heavy Weight Galloway winner was the stunning Kolbeach Contata exhibited by Joh Bailey & Michael Christie,  2nd A Clark’s Gordon Park Supanova, 3rd S Tappy’s   Willowcroft Winter Angel, 4th Bacchetto’s   Paulgren Park Panache, 5th J McEvoy’s   Glendon Brae Charlotte and 6th K Fisher’s   Kallaroo Timeless.

Large Light Weight Galloway was Graham Elliott’s  Holly’s Galaxy what can you say, this is one the top galloways on the circuit, 2nd Bailey, Christie & Cullen’s Royalwood Opening Night, 3rd Sally Shaw’s  Royalwood Concerto, 4th T Benton-Hall’s  Moniceito Park Royal Flush, 5th K Joblin’s   LS Inspiration and 6th J Kerr’s Tilley Park Show Torque.

Small Heavy Weight Galloway winner was Burns & Banks ‘s  Wesswoods Magic Caste,  2nd Ava Halloran’s   Wellan Special Edition,  3rd  S Morphy’s   Chippenham Zulu,  4th GC Equestrian & Phillipa Harcourt’s Janevelyn Moment Of Truth, 5th Lee Family’s   Silkwood Sublime and 6th R Heffer’s   Leanda Chances Are.

Gentleman’s Galloway was won by Sally Shaws Royalwood Concerto, 2nd S Morphy’s  Chippenham Zulu and 3rd  Phillipa Harcourt Janevelyn Moment Of Truth. Lady’s Galloway  winner was Royalwood Opening Night exhibited by Bailey, Christie & Cullen, 2nd Ava Halloran’s Wellan Special Edition and 3rd Marcia Beard’s Kolbeach Circus

What an impressive line up of  absolute top class galloways presenting  for the champion ride off.  Judge Christie Hall ….congratulations! it is seeing a line up like this which makes showing, definitely a collection of some the finest galloways from the show. With a line up like this, it was going to be tough but Holly’s Galaxy was sashed this years Champion Galloway, hot on his heels was Wesswoods Magic Caste as the reserve.

Australain Stockhorse
Judge Mr Bruce Moxey (NSW)
The Champion Ridden Stock Horse today was P Wardell’s Silverthorn My Girl sired by Montcalm Luke out of Six S Stud Charity, with reserve champion going to the Myee Stud’s Myee Celebration by Browns Victory out of their mare Myee Whisper.

Reports each day – full coverage + more photographs
will be in our Eques Magazine at the end of the show

For proofs from this show click here to view Bridey Lee images

CONTACT US

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Sending

©2018 KLEO Template a premium and multipurpose theme from Seventh Queen

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?