Royal Melbourne Show Day2

Well not a bad day as far as the weather goes up at Melbourne today with an early start to the day with both rings opening with 8am classes.

Rider Classes
Judge Miss Jacqui Librio (VIC)
Dunelm Night Moves carried Cohen Wade to win the Champion Junior Boy Rider and reserve was Tayte Wardle who rode Merivale Park Toy Soldier. Champion Junior Girl Rider was Ebonie Lee who rode Newington Rumours and reserve was Ava Halloran who rode Karlana Opening Night.

Galloways
Judge Ms Christie Hall (NSW)
The Novice Large Galloway had 9 horses entered, the winner was S Morphy’s Chippenham Zulu, with second place Raelene Heffer’s Leanda Chances Are, 3rd E McKernan’s Karlana Lets Party and 4th K Joblin’s LS Inspiration.

The Novice Small Galloway was won by J Mitchell’s Gentry Park Impressions, 2nd A Jones’s Thalaba Ruby Dreaming, 3rd S Lakin’s Chippenham Citation, 4th S Bufton’s Cimeron Disco Diva, 5th J Wilson’s Naruni Park Coco Chanel and 6th K Fisher’s Kallaroo Timeless.

The Small Childs Galloway class was won by MacDonald & Bailey’s Kolbeach Rose Wood, 2nd A Jones’s Thalaba Ruby Dreaming, 3rd J McGregor Thomas’s Warranwood Nasa, 4th Marcie Beard’s Kolbeach Circus, 5th J Mitchell’s Gentry Park Impressions and 6th S Lakin’s Chippenham Citation.

The Large Childs Galloway winner was Lee Family’s Silkwood Sublime, 2nd Equestrian & Harcourt’s Janevelyn Moment Of Truth, 3rd R Heffer’s Leanda Chances Are, 4th T Kirk’s Ke-Anbree De Ja Vu, 5th Summerfield Park’s Riuna Minstrels Lore and 6th K Fisher’s Willowcroft Bond.

The Best Childs Galloway went to Brynie Lee’s Silkwood Sublime by Silkwood Puss N Boots out of Silkwood Sweet Charity, a lovely honest gelding.

Open Pony Hacks
Mrs Leonie Walsh (QLD)
Five entered for the Open Pony 11.2hh and under, the winner was Powys Heavenly Bliss owned by J McGregor Thomas, 2nd Barton Family’s Wyann Peaches, 3rd Young & Gargan Family’s Fairlight Acres Milley and 4th Agrimart’s Bindi Eye First Impressions

It is quite sad, looking at the open pony entries that there was only two classes that had a grand total of just 14 exhibits! yet on the day only 6 presented for the 13-13.2hh, 7 presented for the 12 -12.2hh, taking nothing away from what ponies are here, they are all top shelf but how the entries have dropped away.

Phoebe Sutton Kouros rode her Radford Lodge Sweet Dreams to win the 11.2hh-12hh class, 2nd Victoria Fricker’s Silkwood Nutkin, 3rd Nicole & Danyel Riemer’s Radford Lodge Candy, 4th Mr Roger Searle’s Bordershow Boy Scout, 5th Mr Dale Plumb’s Thorwood Hello Kitty and in 6th Blackwood Ponies’s Blackwood Love Song.

Caitlin Fricker’s exquisite Falconhurst Reflection is on a role, this lovely pony won the 12-12.2hh, 2nd D Plumb’s TJ Royal Secret, 3rd Fiona Mc Intyre’s Roseagle Maestro, 4th Wardle Family’s Ascot Forever Amber, 5th was no 849 who I can not find in the catalogue and 6th Young & Gargan’s Langtree Botique.

Marcia Beard is no stranger to been at the top of the line at RMS, her lovely Rhyl Minuet won the 12.2-13hh class with 2nd place Kerry Dunstan’s Malibu Park Pollini, 3rd Fiona Mc Intyre’s Silkwood As In Heaven, 4th S Oakley’s Morningside Step In Time, 5th De Leeuw & SJM Equine’s Merivale Park Royal Encore and 6th L King’s Karlana Kiss N Tell.

The 13-13.2hh class was small in numbers but super in quality ponies, with Dale Plumb’s Calvin Park Tiny Dancer in first, second Clint Bilson’s Falconhurst Festivity Arf and third Amanda Mc Intyre’s Tapu Private Rendezvous, 4th D Clarke’s Leanda Hello-Mate, 5th Raymond Butler’s Karlana Prophecy and 6th J McGregor Thomas’s Barrington Park Confessions.

13.2-14hh winner was J Crisp’s Holly’s Work Of Art who really does live up to his name, by the legend sire Fernleigh Fine Print out of a UK imported mare Gemstone, 2nd was Christie & Haynes Mirinda Matinee Idol and 3rd was Ava Halloran’s Karlana Opening Night, 4th Nicole Touzel’s KB News, 5th K Kearns Ace High Of Sefton and 6th A Lombardi’s Newington Applause.

Champion Small Pony Hack was Victoria & Caitlin Fricker’s Falconhurst Reflection, ridden by Caitlin … just superb to watch and reserve champion was Phoebe Sutton’s Kouros’s Radford Lodge Sweet Dreams, both lovely ponies.

Champion Large Pony Hack was Marcia Beard’s Rhyl Minuet and reserve was J Crisp’s Holly’s Work Of Art.

Leading Rein Pony was won by the Wardle Family’s Merivale Park Toy Soldier, 2nd Dale Plumb’s Bamborough Special Girl, 3rd A Halloran’s Harrington Park Peek-A-Boo, 4th Roger Searle’s Bordershow Boy Scout, 5th K Bathurst’s Janeda Park Eclipse and 6th L O’Doherty’s Meithrin Tynged.

Showhunter Galloways
Judge Miss Lisa Kellock (VIC)
The Novice Showhunter Galloways small class winner was the well performed galloway Beauparc Enchantment Libby Greshner’s, 2nd R Christoph’s Langtree Last Word, 3rd Jan Langley’s Langtree Accolade, 4th Nicole & Danyel Riemer’s Meteor Showers, 5th Sally & Madelon Mcdonald’s Sheldene Shameeka and 6th M Bryant’s Karlana Your Welcome.

Paige Heffernan’s Lynlea Paper Memories won the large novice showhunter galloway class from a good line up of showhunters, 2nd was Narelle Cribb’s Issy Miaki, 3rd was Kathleen Mullan’s MF Hollywood who gave it their all – such a crowd pleaser! 4th C Knuckey’s Master Douglas, 5th S Turner’s Encore and 6th K Moore’s Uhavta Hubba Bubba

Best Novice Showhunter Galloway went to Paige Heffernan’s Lynlea Paper Memories, who was bred by Ann Smiley here in Victoria.

Open showhunter galloways and very true to type horses on the arena. The small galloway class was won by Begley & Morrison’s Marena Brave Dance, 2nd C & S Kootstra’s Uhavta Earle Of Arrogance, 3rd Nicole & Danyel Riemer’s Meteor Showers, 4th Libby Greshner’s Beauparc Enchantment, 5th R Christoph’s Langtree Last Word and 6th Jan Langley’s Langtree Accolade.

The large showhunter galloway and its turning into a great show for Paige Heffernan’s Lynlea Paper Memories as they stepped forward for first, 2nd S Vasilopoulos’s Langtree Class Act, 3rd Jodie Van Breugel’s Salisbury My Guy, 4th K Moore’s Uhavta Hubba Bubba, 5th W Hill’s Kirreway Democracy and 6th Narelle Cribb’s Issy Miaki.

 

The ladys class was won by the ever charming Salisbury My Guy [Shorty to his friends] and Jodie Van Breugel’s, 2nd K Moore’s Uhavta Hubba Bubba, 3rd Narelle Cribb’s Issy Miaki, 4th Libby Greshner’s Beauparc Enchantment, 5th S Turner’s Encore and 6th M Bryant’s Karlana Your Welcome.

The Gentleman’s Show Hunter was won by S Vasilopoulos’s Langtree Class Act, 2nd Nicole & Danyel Riemer’s Meteor Showers and 3rd Miss K McCarthy’s Hibrie Xclusive.

Champion Show Hunter Galloway was Paige Heffernan’s Lynlea Paper Memories and reserve was S Vasilopoulos’s Langtree Class Act.

Child’s Small Show Hunter Galloway was won by Grace Hill Kirreway Democracy, 2nd was S Vasilopoulos’s Langtree Class Act, 3rd C Knuckey’s Master Douglas and 4th S Turner’s Encore. Child’s Large Show Hunter Galloway was won by Christoph’s Langtree Last Word, 2nd Begley & Morrison’s Marena Brave Dance, 3rd Sally & Madelon Mcdonald’s Sheldene Shameeka and 4th D Johnson-McNeil’s Lunar Invasion. The children gave their best as they went for the Best Child’s Hunter Galloway of the show and it was R Christoph’s Langtree Last Word who was the winner.

Reports each day – full coverage + more photographs
will be in our Eques Magazine at the end of the show

For proofs from this show click here to view Bridey Lee images

CONTACT US

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Sending

©2018 KLEO Template a premium and multipurpose theme from Seventh Queen

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?